in the Court of Appeals 3 October 2017.
[…] court erred by (1) allowing testimony to be admitted into
evidence concerning the results of the chemical analysis of
his breath test; and (2) denying his motion to dismiss the
open container charge.
A.
Results of Chemical Analysis
Defendant
first contends the trial court erred in allowing a state
trooper to testify about the results of the chemical analysis
of his breath test because the State failed to provide an
adequate foundation for the testimony. The trial court
allowed the testimony into evidence at trial over
defendant's objection.
N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1 provides that "a person's
alcohol concentration or the presence of any other impairing
substance in the person's body as shown by a chemical
analysis is admissible in evidence." N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 20-139.1(a) (2015). Yet, "[b]ecause so much
weight and deference is given to a chemical analysis test, it
is necessary that a proper foundation be laid before
admitting evidence as to the outcome of a chemical analysis
...