in the Court of Appeals 14 January 2019.
[…] Property on 7 June 2017, and ordered the Commissioner to
deliver title to the purchasers upon receipt of the purchase
price. Neither party appealed the order of confirmation of
sale and, therefore, it became a final order. N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 46-28.1(f) (2017). After all costs had been deducted
from the sales proceeds, $192, 323.87 remained in the
Commissioner's account for distribution to Petitioner and
Respondent.
For
reasons not made clear by the record, the net proceeds of the
sale were not disbursed at the time the order of confirmation
became final. N.C. G.S. § 46-33 ("At the time that
the order of confirmation becomes final, the court shall
secure to each tenant in common, or joint tenant, his ratable
share in severalty of the proceeds of sale.").
Approximately four months after the sale of the Property,
Petitioner filed a "Supplemental Petition," on 5
October 2017, wherein he noted that "the proceeds
received from the sale of the property did not equate for
[Petitioner and Respondent] to recover their initial portion