in the Court of Appeals 14 January 2019.
[…] a sale."). Respondent further asked "[f]or such
equitable relief as the [trial court] might deem proper to
protect the interest of Respondent." The record does not
include any evidence that mediation was ordered, and the
petition was heard by the Clerk, who thereafter entered an
order on 17 October 2016. The Clerk found as fact that both
Petitioner and Respondent "believe[d] that an actual
partition of the [P]roperty [could not] be made without
substantial injury to the parties"; and that the
Property "should be sold for partition as provided in
N.C. G.S. § 46-28 and that a commissioner should be
appointed by the [trial court] for that purpose."
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 46-28(a) (2017)
("The procedure for a partition sale shall be the same
as is provided in Article 29A of Chapter 1 of the General
Statutes, except as provided herein."). The Clerk
appointed a commissioner (the "Commissioner") to
conduct a sale of the Property, and ordered that "the
proceeds, after payment of all costs, be distributed [to
Petitioner and Respondent] as by law provided[.]"
See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 46-7, 46-28, and