United States District Court, W.D. North Carolina, Asheville Division
[…] listed impairment and meets the duration requirement; (4) can
return to [his] past relevant work; and (5) if not, can
perform any other work in the national economy.
Radford v. Colvin, 734 F.3d 288, 290-91 (4th Cir.
2013) (paraphrasing 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4),
416.920(a)(4)). The claimant has the burden of production and
proof in the first four steps. Pearson v. Colvin,
810 F.3d 204, 207 (4th Cir. 2015). However, at the fifth
step, the Commissioner must prove that the claimant is able
to perform other work in the national economy despite his
limitations. See id.; see also 20
C.F.R. § 416.960(c)(2) (explaining that the Commissioner
has the burden to prove at the fifth step “that other
work exists in significant numbers in the national economy
that [the claimant] can do”). In this case, the ALJ
determined at the fifth step that Plaintiff was not disabled.
(Tr. 33-35).
In
reaching his decision, the ALJ first concluded at steps one
through three that Plaintiff was not employed, that he
suffered from severe mental impairments, and that his